Make your own free website on Tripod.com
« November 2017 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30
You are not logged in. Log in
PromQuinceneraDresses: Classy Evening Dresses, Hot Prom and Quincenera Gowns, Rare Indian Clothing Shop
Tuesday, 13 December 2005
End of the List of the 48th Annual Grammy Awards Nominees: Winners and Losers
Topic: SpaceMusicAward

81. Score Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

The Aviator, Howard Shore, composer The Incredibles, Michael Giacchino, composer Million Dollar Baby, Clint Eastwood, composer Ray, Craig Armstrong, composer Star Wars Episode III--Revenge of the Sith, John Williams, composer

Predicted Winner: clint Eastwood for Million Dollar Baby

82. Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

"Believe," Glen Ballard and Alan Silvestri (Josh Groban) "Cold Wind," The Arcade Fire (The Arcade Fire) "Million Voices," Jerry Duplessis, Andrea Guerra and Wyclef Jean (Wyclef Jean) "Square One," Tom Petty (Tom Petty) "Wonka's Welcome Song," John August and Danny Elfman (Danny Elfman)

Predicted Winner: Josh Groban for Believe

83. Instrumental Composition

"Anakin's Betrayal," John Williams, composer "The Ferry Scene," John Williams, composer "The Incredits," Michael Giacchino, composer "Into the Light," Billy Childs, composer "Journey Home," Maria Schneider, composer

Predicted Winner: John Williams for Anakin's Betrayal 84. Instrumental Arrangement

"Cherokee," Chris Walden, arranger "Do It Again," Bill Cunliffe, arranger "The Incredits," Gordon Goodwin, arranger "Lullaby of the Leaves," John Clayton, arranger Scarborough Faire, Billy Childs, arranger

Predicted Winner: Billy Childs for Scarborough Faire

85. Composing/Arranging

"Can't Buy Me Love," John Clayton Jr. and David Foster, arrangers (Michael Bubl?) "I Should Care," Claus Ogerman, arranger (Diana Krall) "Scary Things," Don Hart, arranger (John Bindel and Nashville Chamber Orchestra) "Time to Smile," Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett) "What Are You Doing for the Rest of Your Life?," Billy Childs, Gil Goldstein and Heitor Pereira, arrangers (Chris Botti and Sting)

Predicted Winner: Tony Bennett for Time to Smile

86. Recording Package

The Clouds, Stuart Hyatt, art director (Stuart Hyatt and Community) The Cosmic Game, Neal Ashby, art director (Thievery Corporation) The Forgotten Arm, Aimee Mann and Gail Marowitz, art directors (Aimee Mann) Knuckle Down, Ani DiFranco and Brian Grunert, art directors (Ani DiFranco) O God, The Aftermath, Ryan Clark, art director (Norma Jean)

Predicted Winner: Aimee Mann for The Forgotten Arm

87. Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Holy Ghost: Rare and Unissued Recordings (1962-70), Susan Archie and Noel Waggener, art directors (Albert Ayler) The Legend, Ian Cuttler, art director (Johnny Cash) Pure Genius: The Complete Atlantic Recordings (1952-1959), Hugh Brown and Jeff Lyons, art directors (Ray Charles) Weird Tales of the Ramones, Hugh Brown and Sheryl Farber, art directors (The Ramones) You Ain't Talkin' to Me--Charlie Poole and the Roots of Country Music, Howard Fritzson and Michelle Holme, art directors (Charlie Poole with Various Artists)

Predicted Winner: Johnny Cash for The Legend

88. Album Notes

The Complete Library of Congress Recordings by Alan Lomax, John Szwed, album notes writer (Jelly Roll Morton) Heaven Must Have Sent You: The Holland/Dozier/Holland Story, Adam White, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Legend, Patrick Carr, album notes writer (Johnny Cash) Pure Genius: The Complete Atlantic Recordings (1952-1959), David Ritz, album notes writer (Ray Charles) You Ain't Talkin' to Me--Charlie Poole and the Roots of Country Music, Henry Sapoznik, album notes writer (Charlie Poole with Various Artists)

Predicted Winner: Johnny Cash for The Legend

89. Historical Album

The Complete Library of Congress Recordings by Alan Lomax, Jeffrey Greenberg and Anna Lomax Wood, compilation producers; Adam Ayan and Steve Rosenthal, mastering engineers (Jelly Roll Morton) Holy Ghost: Rare and Unissued Recordings (1962-70), Dean Blackwood and Ben Young, compilation producers; Joe Lizzi, Kevin Reeves and Ben Young, mastering engineers (Albert Ayler) The Legend, Gregg Geller, compilation producer; Vic Anesini, mastering engineer (Johnny Cash) Pure Genius: The Complete Atlantic Recordings (1952-1959), James Austin and Ahmet Ertegun, compilation producers; Dan Hersch and Bill Inglot, mastering engineers (Ray Charles) You Ain't Talkin' to Me--Charlie Poole and the Roots of Country Music, Henry Sapoznik, compilation producer; Christopher King, Andreas Meyer and Darcy Proper, mastering engineers (Charlie Poole with Various Artists)

Predicted Winner: Johnny Cash for The Legend

90. Engineered Album, Nonclassical

Back Home, Alan Douglas and Mick Guzauski, engineers (Eric Clapton) Deceiver, Gary Paczosa and Chris Thile, engineers (Chris Thile) Lonely Runs Both Ways, Gary Paczosa, engineer (Alison Krauss and Union Station) Mr. A-Z, Carl Glanville, Steve Lillywhite, Samuel "Vaughan" Merrick, Jim Scott and David Thoener, engineers (Jason Mraz) Rock Swings, Al Schmitt, engineer (Paul Anka)

Predicted Winner: Paul Anka for Rock Swings

91. Producer of the Year, Nonclassical

Danger Mouse Nigel Godrich Jimmy Jam, Terry Lewis Steve Lillywhite The Neptunes

Predicted Winner: The Neptunes

92. Remixed Recording, Nonclassical

"Fever," Adam Freeland, remixer (Sarah Vaughan) "Flashdance," Joachim Garraud and David Guetta, remixers (Deep Dish) "Mr. Brightside," Jacques Lu Cont, remixer (The Killers) "Superfly," Louie Vega, remixer (Curtis Mayfield) "What Is Hip?," Meat Beat Manifesto, remixers (Tower of Power)

Predicted Winner: The Killers for Mr. Brightside

93. Surround Sound Album

Brothers in Arms--20th Anniversary Edition, Bob Ludwig, surround mastering The Girl in the Other Room, Doug Sax, surround mastering Honky Chƒteau, Greg Penny, surround mastering In Your Honor, Bob Ludwig, surround mastering Mussorgsky/Stokowski: Pictures at an Exhibition--Boris Godunov--Night on Bare Mountain, Phil Rowlands, surround mastering

Predicted Winner: Surround Mastering for The Girld in the Other Room

94. Engineered Album, Classical

Bolcom: Songs, Tim Handley Britten, Bartok and Hartmann, Jin Choi, Jean-Marie Geijsen and Erdo Groot Bruckner: Sym. No. 7, Roger De Schot and Erdo Groot Chesky: Area 31, Barry Wolifson Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets, Da-Hong Seetoo

Predicted Winner: Tim Handley for Bolcom

95. Producer of the Year, Classical

Christopher Alder Steven Epstein Michael Fine Tim Handley Thomas C. Moore

Predicted Winner: Christopher Alder

96. Classical Album

Bolcom: Songs of Innocence and of Experience, Tim Handley, producer Chávez: Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 3, Jan Karlin and Matthew Snyder, producers Martha Argerich and Friends: Live from the Lugano Festival, Ulrich Ruscher, producer Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets, Da-Hong Seetoo, producer Shostakovich: Sym. No. 13, Wilhelm Meister, producer

Predicted Winner: Ulrich Ruscher for Festival

97. Orchestral Performance

"Antheil: Sym. No. 3 'American'," Hugh Wolff, conductor (Radio-Sinfonie-Orchester Frankfurt) "Bruckner: Sym. No. 7," Yakov Kreizberg, conductor (Wiener Symphoniker) "Mussorgsky/Stokowski: Pictures At an Exhibition," Jos‚ Serebrier, conductor (Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra) "Popov: Sym. No. 1; Shostakovich: Theme and Variations," Leon Botstein, conductor (London Symphony Orchestra) "Shostakovich: Sym. No. 13," Mariss Jansons, conductor (Sergei Aleksashkin; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

Predicted Winner: Long Symphony for Popov: Sym. No. 1

98. Opera Recording

Britten: Death in Venice, Richard Hickox, conductor; Michael Chance, Philip Langridge and Alan Opie; Brian Couzens, producer (BBC Singers; City of London Sinfonia) Conradi: Ariadne, Paul O'Dette and Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Barbara Borden, Karina Gauvin, Ellen Hargis, Jan Kobow, Julian Podger, Marek Rzepka, James Taylor and Matthew White; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chorus; Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra) Strauss, R.: Daphne, Semyon Bychkov, conductor; Johan Botha, Renée Fleming, Anna Larsson, Michael Schade and Kwanchul Youn; Michael Haas, producer (West German Radio Symphony Orchestra (Köln)) Verdi: Falstaff, Sir Colin Davis, conductor; Carlos Alvarez, Bülent Bezdüz, Marina Domashenko, Jane Henschel, Ana Ibarra, Maria Jos? Moreno and Michele Pertusi; James Mallinson, producer (London Symphony Chorus; London Symphony Orchestra) Vivaldi: Bajazet, Fabio Biondi, conductor; Patrizia Ciofi, David Daniels, Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Elina Garanca, Vivica Genaux and Marijana Mijanovic; Nicolas Bartholomée, producer (Europa Galante)

Predicted Winner: Europa Galante

99. Choral Performance

Bernstein: Mass, Kent Nagano, conductor; (Julian Frischling and Jerry Hadley; Rundfunkchor Berlin, Staats-Und Domchor Berlin and Soloists of the Pacific Mozart Ensemble; Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin) Bolcom: Songs of Innocence and of Experience, Leonard Slatkin, conductor; (Christine Brewer, Measha Brueggergosman, Ilana Davidson, Nmon Ford, Linda Hohenfeld, Joan Morris, Carmen Pelton, Marietta Simpson and Thomas Young; Michigan State University Children's Choir, University of Michigan Chamber Choir, University of Michigan Orpheus Singers, University of Michigan University Choir and University Musical Society Choral Union; University of Michigan School of Music Symphony Orchestra) Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna, Stephen Layton, conductor (Polyphony; Britten Sinfonia) Penderecki: A Polish Requiem, Antoni Wit, conductor (Izabela Klosinska, Ryszard Minkiewicz, Piotr Nowacki and Jadwiga Rapp? Warsaw National Philharmonic Choir; Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra) Schoenberg: Accentus, Laurence Equilbey, choir director (Jonathan Nott; Accentus; Ensemble Intercontemporain)

Predicted Winner: Ensemble Intercontemporain

100. Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)

Beethoven: Piano Cons. Nos. 2 & 3, Claudio Abbado, conductor Concerto for String Quartet and Orchestra, Robert Craft, conductor Eventide, JoAnn Falletta, conductor Schumann: Cello Concerto; Bloch: Schelomo, Paavo Järvi, conductor UFO, Marin Alsop, conductor

Predicted Winner: JoAnn Falletta for Eventide

101. Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)

Chopin: Études, Op. 10, Barcarolle, Op. 60, Son. No.2, Nelson Freire Night Breeze--Harp Music of Carlos Salzedo, Sarah Schuster Ericsson Scriabin, Medtner, Stravinsky, Evgeny Kissin Szymanowski: Piano Son. No. 3, M‚topes, Masques, Piotr Anderszewski Vengerov: Kreisler, Sarasate, Paganini, Wieniawski, Maxim Vengerov

Predicted Winner: Nelson Freire for Chopin...

102. Chamber Music Performance

A La Carte--Short Works for Winds, The Borealis Wind Quintet Bartók: The Six String Quartets, Vermeer Quartet Borodin Quartet 60th Anniversary, Borodin Quartet Martha Argerich and Friends: Live from the Lugano Festival, Martha Argerich Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets, Emerson String Quartet

Predicted Winner: The Brealis Wind Quinted for A la carte


Posted by Fashionista Shopping Analyst at 12:01 AM PST
Updated: Wednesday, 14 December 2005 8:31 AM PST

Newer | Latest | Older