Make your own free website on Tripod.com
« December 2005 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
You are not logged in. Log in
PromQuinceneraDresses: Classy Evening Dresses, Hot Prom and Quincenera Gowns, Rare Indian Clothing Shop
Monday, 12 December 2005
Winners and Losers
Topic: PodSpaceMusic

51. Gospel Performance

"Be Blessed," Yolanda Adams "Looking for You," Kirk Franklin "I Call You Faithful," Donnie McClurkin "Lift Him Up," Hezekiah Walker and Love Fellowship Choir "Pray," CeCe Winans

Predicted Winner: Kirk Franklin for Looking for You

52. Gospel Song

"Again I Say Rejoice," Israel Houghton and Aaron Lindsey (Israel and New Breed) "Be Blessed," Yolanda Adams, James Harris III, Terry Lewis and James Q. Wright (Yolanda Adams) "Heaven," Erica Campbell, Joi Campbell, Trecina Campbell and Warryn Campbell (Mary Mary) "Lift Him Up," Joeworn Martin (Hezekiah Walker and Love Fellowship Choir) "We Must Praise," James Moss (J Moss)

Predicted Winner: Mary Mary for Heavan

53. Rock Gospel Album

Until My Heart Caves in, Audio Adrenaline Higher Definition, The Cross Movement Day of Fire, Day of Fire Truth Is Fallin' in tha Streetz, Fresh I.E. Dichotomy B, Grits

Predicted Winner: Day of Fire for Day of Fire

54. Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

Lifesong, Casting Crowns All I Really Want for Christmas, Steven Curtis Chapman Redemption Songs, Jars of Clay Hymns, Out of Eden Healing Rain, Michael W. Smith Live Wire, Third Day

Predicted Winner: Steven Curtis Chapman for All I Really Want for Christmas

55. Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album

Live at Brooklyn Tabernacle, The Crabb Family Sing Their Family Gospel Favorites, Larry Gatlin and The Gatlin Brothers Rock of Ages...Hymns & Faith, Amy Grant Southern Meets Soul: An American Gospel Jubilee, The Jordanaires, The Light Crust Doughboys, Nokie Edwards and Larry "T-Byrd" Common Thread, The Oak Ridge Boys

Predicted Winner: Hymns & Faith, Amy Grant for Rock of Ages

56. Traditional Soul Gospel Album

I Know the Truth, Shirley Caesar Live from Houston...The Rose of Gospel, Dorinda Clark-Cole Psalms, Hymns & Spiritual Songs, Donnie McClurkin Say the Name, Martha Munizzi Singing the Old Time Way, Bishop G.E. Patterson & Congregation Be Exalted, Marvin Sapp

Predicted Winner: Marvin Sapp for Be Exalted

57. Contemporary Soul Gospel Album

Day by Day, Yolanda Adams Mary Mary, Mary Mary The J Moss Project, J Moss Dream, BeBe Winans Purified, CeCe Winans

Predicted Winner: Bebe Winans for Dream

58. Gospel Choir or Chorus Album

I Speak Life, Donald Lawrence, choir director; Donald Lawrence & Company Live at the Fellowship, John P Kee, choir director; VIP Mass Choir One Church, Kurt Carr, choir director; The Choir of Life (Japan), The Choir of Life (USA) and The Kurt Carr Singers One Voice, Gladys Knight, choir director; Saints Unified Voices 20/85 The Experience, Hezekiah Walker, choir director; The Love Fellowship Choir

Predicted Winner: The Love Fellowship Choir for 20/85 The Experience, Hezekiah Walker

59. Latin Pop Album

Solo, Ricardo Arjona Eco, Jorge Drexler Andrea Echeverri, Andrea Echeverri Citi Zen, Kevin Johansen Escucha, Laura Pausini

Predicted Winner: Kevin Johansen for Citi Zen

60. Latin Rock/Alternative Album Consejo, La Secta AllStar Con Todo Respeto, Molotov El Kilo, Orishas Fijación Oral Vol. 1, Shakira Desahogo, Vico C

Predicted Winner: Shakira

61. Traditional Tropical Latin Album

Una Noche Inolvidable, Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra with Arturo O'Farrill Masters of Cuban Son, Conjunto Progreso Buena Vista Social Club Presents, Manuel "Guajiro" Mirabal Tradición, Tropicana All Stars with Israel Kantor Bebo De Cuba, Bebo Valdés

Predicted Winner: Afron-Latin Jazz Orcheestra with Arturo O'Farrill for Una Noche... 62. Salsa/Merengue Album

Son del Alma, Willy Chirino Fabricando Fantasías, Tito Nieves Lleg? la Hora, Mayito Rivera Despues del Silencio, Eddie Santiago Arroz con Mango, Tiempo Libre

Predicted Winner: Eddie Santiago for Despues del Silencio

63. Mexican/Mexican-American Album

Ya No Llores, Ramon Ayala y sus Bravos del Norte Llegaron los Camperos! Concert Favorites of Nati Cano's Mariachi los Camperos, Nati Cano's Mariachi los Camperos DIEZ, Intocable Las 3 Divas, Las 3 Divas México en la Piel, Luis Miguel

Predicted Winner: Intocable for Diez

64. Tejano Album

The Power of Friends, Avizo Milagro, La Tropa F Chicanisimo, Little Joe y la Familia Then & Now, Joe Posada Odyssey the Journey, The Royal Jesters

Predicted Winner: Avizo for the Power of Friends

65. Traditional Blues Album

Live! Down the Road, Marcia Ball In Your Arms Again, John Hammond 80, B.B. King & Friends Sweet Lovin' Ol' Soul, Maria Muldaur About Them Shoes, Hubert Sumlin

Predicted Winner: B.B. King & Friends for 80

66. Contemporary Blues Album

Make Do with What You Got, Solomon Burke Twenty, Robert Cray Bring 'Em in, Buddy Guy Cost of Living, Delbert McClinton Electric Blue Watermelon, North Mississippi Allstars

Predicted Winner: Delbert McClinton for Cost of Living

67. Traditional Folk Album

Live from Dublin--A Tribute to Derek Bell, The Chieftains Come on Back, Jimmie Dale Gilmore Fiddler's Green, Tim O'Brien Live in the U.K., Tom Paxton Cajun Mardi Gras!, Jo-El Sonnier

Predicted Winner: Tim O'Brien for Fiddler's Green

68. Contemporary Folk Album

Chávez Ravine, Ry Cooder The Outsider, Rodney Crowell Why Should the Fire Die?, Nickel Creek Fair & Square, John Prine Devils & Dust, Bruce Springsteen

Predicted Winner: Bruce Springsteen for Devils & Dust

69. Native American Music Album

More Kids' Pow-Wow Songs, Black Lodge Intonation: Harmonized Songs from the Southern Plains, Alex E. Smith and Cheevers Toppah Sacred Ground--A Tribute to Mother Earth, Various Artists Our Love Will Never Die, Randy Wood

Predicted Winner: Randy Wood for Our Love will never die

70. Hawaiian Music Album

Slack Key Dreams of the Ponomoe, Kapono Beamer Sweet & Lovely, Raiatea Helm Kiho'alu--Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar, Ledward Ka'apana Slack Key Guitar: The Artistry of Sonny Lim, Sonny Lim Masters of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar--Vol. 1, Various Artists

Predicted Winner: The Artistry of Sonny Lim for Slack Key Guitar

71. Reggae Album

Our Music, Burning Spear Welcome to Jamrock, Damian Marley The Trinity, Sean Paul Clothesdrop, Shaggy Black Gold & Green, Third World

Predicted Winner: Sean Paul for The Trinity

72. Traditional World Music Album

Behmanka, Mamadou Diabate Para Todos Ustedes, Los Pleneros De La 21 Faryad, Masters of Persian Music Tibetan Master Chants, Lama Tashi In the Heart of the Moon, Ali Farka Tour and Toumani Diabat

Predicted Winner: Los Pleneros De La 21 for Para Todos ustedes

73. Contemporary World Music Album

Dimanche A Bamako, Amadou & Mariam Eletrac?stico, Gilberto Gil You've Stolen My Heart--Songs from R.D. Burman's Bollywood, Kronos Quartet and Asha Bhosle No Boundaries, Ladysmith Black Mambazo and the Strings of the English Chamber Orchestra Rise, Anoushka Shankar

Predicted Winner: Kronos Quarted and Asha Bhosle for Bollywood

74. Polka Album

Under the Influence, Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones Time Out for Polkas and Waltzes, Walter Ostanek and Ron Sluga Polka Pizzazz, Del Sinchak Band Solecktions, Kevin Solecki Shake, Rattle and Polka!, Jimmy Sturr and His Orchestra

Predicted Winner: Del Sinchak Band for Polka Pizzazz

75. Musical Album for Children

Be Bop Your Best!, Red Grammer Green Gorilla, Monster & Me, Ralph's World Scat Like That: A Musical Word Odyssey, Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer Some Assembly Required, Tom Chapin Songs from the Neighborhood--The Music of Mister Rogers, Various Artists

Predicted Winner: The Music of Mister Rogers, Various Artists for Songs from...

76. Spoken Word Album for Children

Harry Potter and the Half-blood Prince, Jim Dale Marlo Thomas & Friends: Thanks and Giving All Year Long, Various Artists Pooh's Heffalump, Roy Dotrice Raymie, Dickie, and the Bean: Why I Love and Hate My Brothers, Ray Romano A Series of Unfortunate Events: The Bad Beginning, Various Artists

Predicted Winner: Ray Romano for Why I Love and Hate My Brothers

77. Spoken Word Album

The Adventures of Guy Noir, Garrison Keillor The Al Franken Show Party Album, Al Franken Chronicles--Volume One (Bob Dylan), Sean Penn Dreams from My Father (Senator Barack Obama), Senator Barack Obama When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops? (George Carlin), George Carlin

Predicted Winner: Senator Barack Obama for Dreams from My Father

78. Comedy Album

The Agoraphobic Cowboy, Rick Moranis Family Guy Live in Vegas, Various Artists Luther Burbank Performing Arts Center Blues, Lewis Black Never Scared, Chris Rock The Right to Bare Arms, Larry the Cable Guy

Predicted Winner: Chris Rock for Never Scared

79. Musical Show Album

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Billy Straus and David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer/lyricist Hair, Kurt Deutsch and Joel Moss, producers (Galt MacDermot, composer; James Rado and Gerome Ragni, lyricists) The Light in the Piazza, Steven Epstein, producer; Adam Guettel, composer/lyricist Monty Python's Spamalot, John Du Prez and Eric Idle, producers; John Du Prez, composer; Eric Idle, composer/lyricist The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Kurt Deutsch and Joel Moss, producers; William Finn, composer/lyricist

Predicted Winner: Kurt Deutsch and Joel Moss for The 25th Annual Putnam..

80. Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

Beyond the Sea, Kevin Spacey Napoleon Dynamite, Various Artists No Direction Home: The Soundtrack--Bootleg Series, Vol. 7, Bob Dylan Ray, Ray Charles Six Feet Under Volume 2--Everything Ends, Various Artists

Predicted Winner: Ray Charles for Ray


Posted by Fashionista Shopping Analyst at 12:01 AM PST
Updated: Wednesday, 14 December 2005 8:42 AM PST

View Latest Entries